Premium Optical Fiber Pigtails

 

FP6-6-9-003MFP1-6-4-003M

 

Optical fiber pigtails are recommended or sometimes required when there is a need to make a transition from thin buffered fibers (250-900 µm), typical for distribution cables and not suitable for direct optical fiber connector termination, to cross-connection or equipment connection points. Pigtails mechanically or fusion connected to the distribution cable fibers simplify cabling system installation and servicing significantly.

Signamax pigtails are manufactured to meet TIA, IEC and Telcordia standard requirements. Signamax pigtails based on 900-µm buffered white cable are available in multimode (62.5-µm (OM1), 50-µm (OM2, OM3, and OM4)) and singlemode, ST, SC, FC and LC versions.

 

 

  • ST, SC, FC, and LC connector types
  • Multimode and singlemode fibers
  • 50-µm (OM2, OM3, OM4) and 62.5-µm (OM2) multimode versions
  • 100% factory transmission tested per TIA/EIA-568-C.3
  • 900-µm buffered white cable
  • Suitable for fusion or mechanical splicing

 

 

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3: Insertion and return loss

  • TRANSMISSION MEDIA

– 50/125 µm multimode optical fiber (OM2, OM3, OM4)
– 62.5/125 µm multimode optical fiber (OM1)
– 9/125 µm singlemode optical fiber (OS1)

  • CONNECTOR TYPES

ST, SC, LC: FOCIS (ANSI/TIA/EIA-604-3) compliant

  • CONSTRUCTION

– 900-µm buffered white simplex cable
– thermoplastic buffer material (OFNR-rated)
– ceramic connector ferrule

  • INSERTION LOSS

Multimode ST, SC, LC, FC: typical – 0.2 dB
maximum – 0.3 dB
Singlemode ST, SC, LC, FC: typical – 0.15 dB
maximum – 0.25 dB

  • BANDWIDTH

Multimode 62.5/125 µm (OM1):
– 850 nm: 200 MHz-km
– 1300 nm: 500 MHz-km

Multimode 50/125 µm (OM2):
– 850 nm: 500 MHz-km
– 1300 nm: 500 MHz-km

Multimode 50/125 µm (OM3):
– 850 nm OFL: 1500 MHz-km
– 850 nm RML: 2000 MHz-km
– 1300 nm: 500 MHz-km

Multimode 50/125 µm (OM4):
– 850 nm OFL: 3500 MHz-km
– 850 nm RML: 4700 MHz-km
– 1300 nm: 500 MHz-km

  • MAXIMUM RETURN LOSS

PC: ≤ -30 dB
UPC: ≤ -50 dB
APC: ≤ -60 dB

  • OPERATING TEMPERATURE

-20°C to +70°C (-4°F to +158°F)

  • STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +80°C (-40°F to +176°F)

  • COMPLIANCE

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, FCC Part 68, UL 1863, UL94V-0

  • APPLICATIONS

ISO/IEC 8802-3: FOIRL; ISO/IEC 8802-3: 10BASE-FL & FB; ISO/IEC TR 11802-4; ISO/IEC 9314-3: FDDI PMD; ISO/IEC 8802-3: 100BASE-FX; IEEE 802.5t: 100 Mbit/s Token Ring; IEEE 802.12: Demand Priority; IEEE 802.3: 1000BASE-SX, LX; IEEE 802.3: 10GBASE-ER, EW, LR, LW, LX4, SR, SW, ZR; ATM @ 52, 155, 622; CD 14165-1: Fibre Channel (FC-PH) @ 266, 531, 1062; CD 9314-9: FDDI LCF-PMD; DIS 9314-4: FDDI SMF-PMD

  • WARRANTY

5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

 

 

Download Specifications (PDF 239Kb) Revised 03.15.2010

 

 

Single Stand (FP1-Series) Fiber Pigtail

OM1 62.5-µm Multimode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP1-6-2-003MST OM1 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-6-4-003MSC OM1 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-6-9-003MLC OM1 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM2 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP1-5-2-003MST OM2 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-5-4-003MSC OM2 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-5-9-003MLC OM2 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM3 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP1-51-4-003MSC OM3 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-51-9-003MLC OM3 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM4 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP1-52-4-003MSC OM4 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-52-9-003MLC OM4 Multimode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OS1 9-µm Singlemode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP1-9-2-003MST OS1 Singlemode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-9-4-003MSC OS1 Singlemode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP1-9-9-003MLC OS1 Singlemode Single-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project


6 Stand (FP6-Series) Fiber Pigtail

OM1 62.5-µm Multimode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP6-6-2-003MST OM1 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-6-4-003MSC OM1 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-6-9-003MLC OM1 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM2 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP6-5-2-003MST OM2 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-5-4-003MSC OM2 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-5-9-003MLC OM2 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM3 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP6-51-4-003MSC OM3 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-51-9-003MLC OM3 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM4 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP6-52-4-003MSC OM4 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-52-9-003MLC OM4 Multimode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OS1 9-µm Singlemode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP6-9-2-003MST OS1 Singlemode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-9-4-003MSC OS1 Singlemode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP6-9-9-003MLC OS1 Singlemode 6-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project


12 Stand (FP12-Series) Fiber Pigtail

OM1 62.5-µm Multimode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP12-6-2-003MST OM1 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-6-4-003MSC OM1 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-6-9-003MLC OM1 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM2 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP12-5-2-003MST OM2 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-5-4-003MSC OM2 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-5-9-003MLC OM2 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM3 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP12-51-4-003MSC OM3 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-51-9-003MLC OM3 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OM4 50-µm Mulitmode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP12-52-4-003MSC OM4 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-52-9-003MLC OM4 Multimode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

OS1 9-µm Singlemode

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FP12-9-2-003MST OS1 Singlemode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-9-4-003MSC OS1 Singlemode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project

FP12-9-9-003MLC OS1 Singlemode 12-Fiber Pigtail, 3 Meters

Project


Custom Optical Fiber Pigtail Configurator

FIBER PIGTAIL

 

FIBER TYPE

 

CONNECTOR

 

LENGTH

 

UNIT OF MEASURE

 FP1

 XX

 XX

 XXX

 X
 FP6 6 = OM1 (62.5 µm) 2 = ST/UPC 001 – 999 F = Feet
 FP12 5 = OM2 (50 µm) 4 = SC/UPC M = Meters
51 = OM3 (50 µm) 4A = SC/APC
52 = OM4 (50 µm) 5 = FC/UPC
 9 = SM (9 µm) 5A = FC/APC
9 = LC/UPC
 9A = LC/APC

 
Part Number Example:     FP12-9-9A-001M    12-Fiber OS2 Pigtail LC/APC 1 Meter