OM1 Fiber Optic Patch Cords

https://l4fakyw7ez-flywheel.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/FC-9-9.jpg     FC-4-4      FC-2-2

 

  • Duplex and simplex versions
  • Uniform and hybrid cord versions
  • 100% factory transmission tested per ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
  • Cordage color coding per ANSI/TIA-598-C
  • Plastic body color coding per ANSI/TIA-598-C.3
  • Position A/Position B markings
  • Slim-profile boots with durable flexible cable strain relief

 

 

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3: insertion and return loss (100% tested)

  • TRANSMISSION MEDIA

62.5/125-μm multimode (OM1) optical fiber

  • CONNECTOR TYPES

Connector Type: ST/SC/LC/FC PC multimode
FOCIS (ANSI/TIA/EIA-604) compliant

  • CONSTRUCTION

– simplex or duplex fiber cordage
– thermoplastic outer jacket (OFNR-rated)
– thermoplastic strain relief

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

Bandwidth: 850 nm: 200 MHz-km
1300 nm: 500 MHz-km
Return loss: PC ≤ -30 dB
Insertion loss: ST, SC, LC: typical – 0.2 dB, max – 0.3 dB
MT-RJ: typical – 0.3 dB, max – 0.5 dB

  • MECHANICAL

Connector ferrule: ceramic
End-face radius of curvature: 10 mm (0.39 in) < R < 30 mm (1.18 in)
Apex offset: < 50 μm
Cable material: PVC OFNR
Cable jacket color: orange

  • ENVIRONMENTAL

Operation temperature: -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
Storage temperature: -40 °C to +80 °C (-40 °F to +176 °F)
Humidity: 95 %RH (non-condensing)

  • COMPLIANCE

ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, UL94V-0

  • APPLICATIONS

FDDI PMD ANSI X3.166 10BASE-SX 100BASE-SX 1000BASE-SX 10GBASE-S Fibre Channel 100-MX-SN-I
100BASE-FX 1000BASE-LX 10GBASE-LX4 Fibre Channel 200-MX-SN-I
10GBASE-LRM Fibre Channel 400-MX-SN-1
Fibre Channel 1200-MX-SN-1

  • WARRANTY

5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

 

 

Download Specifications (PDF 239 Kb) Revised 03.2010

 

 

SC to SC Patch Cord
Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-4/4-1MSC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-4/4-2MSC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-4/4-3MSC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project


LC to LC Patch Cord

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-9/9-1MLC to LC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-9/9-2MLC to LC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-9/9-3MLC to LC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project


LC to SC Patch Cord

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-9/4-1MLC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-9/4-2MLC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-9/4-3MLC to SC Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project


SC to ST Patch Cord

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-4/2-1MSC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-4/2-2MSC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-4/2-3MSC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project


LC to ST Patch Cord

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-9/2-1MLC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-9/2-2MLC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-9/2-3MLC to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project


ST to ST Patch Cord

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FC-2/2-1MST to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 1 Meter

Project

FC-2/2-2MST to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 2 Meter

Project

FC-2/2-3MST to ST Duplex OM1 Multimode Optical Fiber Patch Cord, 3 Meter

Project