100BaseFX/BX SFP Fiber Module – 5 km

065-73FXMM5MG

 

 

The Signamax 065-73FXMM5MG is a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber module that supports Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3, or SDH STM-1 over multimode fiber cable at distances up to 5 kilometers. It adheres to the IEEE 802.3u standard for Fast Ethernet over multimode fiber at 1310 nm, and is a cost-effective method of providing changeable Fast Ethernet / OC-3 / STM-1 multimode interfaces to switches and media converters designed for these applications that are equipped with a standard 100Base SFP port.

 

 

  • RoHS compliant
  • Meets the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Up to 5 km link distance
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure for low EMI performance
  • Low power dissipation

 

 

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 over multimode fiber
  • 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet over multimode fiber

 

 

Part Number Model /
Spectrum
Light
Source
Link Power
Budget
Typical Max.
Distance**
Supply
Voltage
Operating
Temp.
065-73FXMM5MG 1300 nm 

nominal

Uncooled

LED

10.5 dBm 5 km 3.3V 0 ~  70° C
065-73FXMM5MG-H -40 ~ 85 °C

** Maximum distances attainable on multimode fiber circuits are dependent upon a circuit’s conditions; i.e., the number of splices and patch panels and the number of bends in the circuit path.

 

Download Specifications (PDF 297 Kb) Revised 09.30.2011

 

 

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
065-73FXMM5MG100BaseFX / OC-3 / STM-1 SFP Module – MM/LC, 5 km

Project

065-73FXMM5MG-H100BaseFX / OC-3 / STM-1 SFP Industrial Module – MM/LC, 5 km (-40 to 185 °F)

Project