100BaseFX/BX SFP Fiber Module – 20 km

065-73FXSM20MG

 

 

The Signamax 065-73FXSM20MG is a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber module that supports Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3, or SDH STM-1 over singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 20 kilometers. It adheres to the IEEE 802.3u standard for Fast Ethernet over singlemode fiber at 1310 nm, and is a cost-effective method of providing changeable Fast Ethernet / OC-3 / STM-1 singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters designed for these applications that are equipped with a standard 100Base SFP slot.

 

 

  • RoHS compliant
  • Meets the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Up to 20 km link distance
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure for low EMI performance
  • Low power dissipation

 

 

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 over singlemode fiber
  • 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet over singlemode fiber

 

 

Part Number Model /
Spectrum
Light
Source
Link Power
Budget
Typical Max.
Distance**
Supply
Voltage
Operating
Temp.
065-73FXSM20MG LX1300 nm FP Laser 19 dBm 20 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 ° C
065-73FXSM20MG-H -40 ~ 85 °C

** Maximum distances attainable on singlemode fiber circuits are dependent upon a circuit’s conditions; i.e., the number of splices and patch panels and the number of bends in the circuit path. For comparison with competing products, please use the Link Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.

 

Download Specifications (PDF 371 Kb) Revised 09.30.2011

 

 

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
065-73FXSM20MG100BaseFX / OC-3 / STM-1 SFP Module – SM/LC, 20 km

Project

065-73FXSM20MG-H100BaseFX / OC-3 / STM-1 SFP Industrial Module – SM/LC, 20 km (-40 to 185 °F)

Project