QF-Series Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors

FPC-SC-06-1   FPC-ST06       FPC-LC51

 

  • Field installation minimized and simplified with a factory-installed fiber stub, integrated alignment mechanism, and index-matching gel
  • Available in the following versions:
    – 62.5-µm multimode (OM1)
    – 50-µm multimode (OM2)
    – 50-µm laser-optimized (LO) multimode (OM3/OM4)
    – singlemode
  • ST, SC, and LC simplex connectors
  • Termination clip and detailed installation instructions are supplied with each connector
  • Designed to terminate 250-µm and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2.0-mm and 3.0-mm jacketed fibers
  • Plastic body color-coding per ANSI/TIA-598-C.3
  • Slim-profile boots with durable flexible cable strain relief

 

 

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3: insertion and return loss (100% tested)

  • TRANSMISSION MEDIA

Optical fiber:
62.5/125-µm multimode (OM1)
50/125-µm multimode (OM2)
50/125-µm laser-optimized (LO) multimode (OM3/OM4)
8-10/125-µm singlemode (OM1/OM2)

  • CONNECTOR TYPES

Connector type:
ST, SC, LC simplex, multimode, PC
ST, SC, LC simplex, singlemode, UPC
FOCIS (ANSI/TIA/EIA-604) compliant

  • CONSTRUCTION

Body: thermoplastic
Ferrule: ceramic- thermoplastic strain relief
Strain relief boot: thermoplastic

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

Return loss:
MM: maximum 30 dB @ 20 °C (68 °F)
SM:typical 56 dB @ 20 °C (68 °F), maximum 45 dB @ 20 °C (68 °F)

Insertion loss:
MM:typical 0.1 dB, maximum 0.5 dB
SM:typical 0.2 dB, maximum 0.5 dB

  • ENVIRONMENTAL

Operation temperature: -40 °C to +75 °C (-40 °F to +167 °F)
Humidity: 95 % RH (non-condensing)

  • COMPLIANCE

ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, UL94V-0

  • APPLICATIONS
  FDDI PMD ANSI X3.166   10BASE-SX   100BASE-SX
100BASE-FX
  1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX
  10GBASE-S
10GBASE-LX4
10GBASE-LRM
  Fibre Channel 100-MX-SN-I
Fibre Channel 200-MX-SN-I
Fibre Channel 400-MX-SN-1
Fibre Channel 1200-MX-SN-1
  • WARRANTY

5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

 

 

Download Specifications (PDF 140 KB) Revised 08-2013

Download Installation Instructions (PDF 2 MB) Revised 08.2013

 

 

LC Pre-Polished Optical Fiber Connectors

FPC-LC06FPC-LC51

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FPC-LC06LC, 62.5-µm MM (OM1), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, beige

Project

FPC-LC05LC, 50-µm MM (OM2), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, black

Project

FPC-LC51LC, 50-µm LO MM (OM3/OM4), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, aqua

Project

FPC-LC09LC, SM, for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, blue

Project

Note: Sold in multiples of 6 pcs.

SC Pre-Polished Optical Fiber Connectors

FPC-SC09

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FPC-SC06SC, 62.5-µm MM (OM1), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fiber, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, beige

Project

FPC-SC05SC, 50-µm MM (OM2), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, black

Project

FPC-SC51SC, 50-µm LO MM (OM3/OM4), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, aqua

Project

FPC-SC09SC, SM, for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, 2- and 3-mm jacketed cables, blue

Project

Note: Sold in multiples of 6 pcs.

ST Pre-Polished Optical Fiber Connectors

FPC-ST09

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
FPC-ST06 62.5-µm MM (OM1), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, Beige

Project

FPC-ST05ST, 50-µm MM (OM2), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, Black

Project

FPC-ST51ST, 50-µm LO MM (OM3/OM4), for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, Aqua

Project

FPC-ST09ST, SM, for 250- and 900-µm buffered fibers, Blue

Project

Note: Sold in multiples of 6 pcs.