10/100 to 100FX Media Converters

 

The Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling provides the means for an SNMP managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm.  This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with certain options.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.

 

 

  • DIP switch configuration for link fault signalling, fiber auto/force mode, and SFP speed
  • Built-In 10/100BaseT/TX Switch utilizes store-and-forward architecture
  • Supports wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting or use with media converter rack mount chassis
  • LEDs for functions, links, and activity
  • Limited lifetime warranty

 

 

  • APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

  • PORTS

1 – RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX port plus 1 – fiber optic
100BaseFX port with varying connectors and span per P/N

  • LED STATUS INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power
Per RJ-45 Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FDX/COL); RJ-45 port speed
Per Fiber Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FDX/COL)

  • PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed: 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex; 10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
MAC Address Capacity: 1K; Memory: 256 KB

  • FIBER INTERFACE

Type:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: LED
P/Ns 065-1120/1120ED: MQW Laser
Wavelength:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm max.,1380 nm min.)
P/N 065-1120: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm max.,1360 nm min.)
P/N 065-1120ED: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm max.,1360 nm min.)
Max Output Power:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: -14.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120: -7.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120ED: -5.0 dBm
Min Output Power:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: -20.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120: -15.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120ED: -12.0 dBm
Sensitivity:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: -33.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120: -34.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120ED: -35.0 dBm
Max Input Power:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: -8.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120: -7.0 dBm
P/N 065-1120ED: -5.0 dBm
Link Power Budget:
P/Ns 065-1100/1110/1174: 13.0 dB
P/N 065-1120: 19.0 dB
P/N 065-1120ED: 23.0 dB

  • ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

12 V DC. External 100 – 240 V AC 50/60 Hz. Power supply included.

  • PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H (109.2 mm x 83 mm x 23.8 mm)
Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

  • ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS

Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C);
Storage Temperature: -14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

  • CERTIFICATIONS

CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

  • WARRANTY

Limited Lifetime

 

 

Download Specifications (PDF 328 Kb) Revised 03.28.2016

Download User’s Guide(PDF 109 Kb) Revised 5.30.2005

Download DIN-Rail Mounting Instructions (PDF 16 Kb) Revised 10.08.2010

 

 

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
065-110010/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter ST/MM, 2 km Span

Project

065-111010/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter SC/MM, 2 km Span

Project

065-117410/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter LC/MM, 2 km Span

Project

065-112010/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter SC/SM, 15 km Span

Project

065-1120ED10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter SC/SM, 40 km Span

Project

Mounting Options

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
065-11DINMTDIN-Rail Mounting for 065-11xx Series and 065-1696SFPDR Media Converters

Project

065-118516-Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis, AC

Project