10/100 to 100FX PoE+ Media Converters

 

065-1050ASC

 

The Signamax 10/100 to 100FX PoE+ Media Converter serves as Power Sourcing Equipment, which allows the converter to provide power to PoE+ standard compliant powered devices using the twisted pair connection. This externally AC-powered PoE+ media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 48 Volt DC power.

In lieu of a separate power connector, this external power supply can provide 1.4 Amps to powered devices. This is the perfect solution for an application that has indoor mounting with copper cable carrying PoE+ and data fire-stopped to a waterproof IP camera mounted on an exterior wall.

 

 

  • Supports PoE+ (30 watt) Power Source Equipment (PSE)
  • Converts 100BaseTX port to 100BaseFX
  • Extensive LED indicators for network diagnostics
  • Extended operating temperature range 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
  • External 52 V DC 1.4 Amp power supply
  • Supports wall-mount installation

 

 

  • APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3af PoE
IEEE 802.3at PoE+

  • PORTS

1 – RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX port plus
1 – fiber optic 100BaseFX port

  • LED STATUS INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power
Per RJ-45 Port: PoE PSE, Link/Activity, Speed (100TX),
Per Fiber Port: Link/Activity; Speed (100FX)

  • PERFORMANCE

Latency: <4.5 µs (LIFO).
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)

  • FIBER INTERFACE

Type: LED
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm max.,1380 nm min.)
Max Output Power: -14.0 dBm
Min Output Power: -20.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm
Max Input Power: -8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

  • ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Maximum Wattage: <33 Watts
PSE Power Feed Support: “Endpoint” via TP pin 1, 2, 3, 6
Maximum PoE Wattage Deliverable: 30 Watts
External Power Supply: Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz; Output: 52 VDC, 1.4 Amp. Power supply included.

  • ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Storage Temperature: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Relative Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)

  • PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Dimensions: 3.62”L x 3.74”W x 1.10”H (92 mm x 95 mm x 28 mm)
Includes built-in wall mounting bracket.
Weight: 1.66 lb (0.75 kg)

  • CERTIFICATIONS

CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

  • WARRANTY

Limited Lifetime

 

Download Specifications (065-1050AX) (PDF 428 Kb) Revised 03.28.2016

Download Specifications (PDF 428 Kb) Revised 03.28.2016

Download User’s Guide (PDF 327 Kb) Revised 09-09-2015

 

 

Part NumberDescriptionAdd to [?] 
065-1050ASC10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE+ Media Converter SC/MM, 2 km Span

Project