MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cords

           

 

  • 100% factory tested for insertion and return loss
  • Made in the USA with USconec MTP Elite® Connectors & Corning® Clear Curve™ Bend Insensitive fiber glass to enhance cable performance and reduce insertion loss
  • Flexible patching options for Active Optical Cables or passive downstream connectivity
  • Parallel Optics in CORE8 & CORE12 configurations specifically designed for QSFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28 in cross connect or interconnect applications and 40/100 Gb Ethernet or 16/32 Gb fiber channel standards
  • 200/400 Gb Ethernet and 128/256 Gb Fiber Channel standards use specifically designed parallel optics with next-gen connectors such as CS & SN for the QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers
  • Staggered break options for direct connections to Fabric Extenders, Core and Director Class switches
  • Low Loss Connectivity through a 5-day delivery program
  • Insertion loss:
    SM: Typical 0.25 dB, Low Loss 0.10 dB (MTP) 0.05 dB (LC/CS)
    MM: Typical 0.20 dB, Low Loss 0.10 dB (MTP) 0.10 dB (LC/CS)

 

 

  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

Cable:
OS2 (9/125 μm): Max. Attenuation [dB/km] 0.5/0.4
OM3 (50/125 μm): Max. Attenuation [dB/km] 3.5/1.5; Bandwidth [MHz.km] 2,000 @850nm
OM4 (LOMMF): Max. Attenuation [dB/km] 3.0/1.0; Bandwidth [MHz.km] 4,700 @850nm
OM5 (WBMMF): Max. Attenuation [dB/km] 2.5/0.8; Bandwidth [MHz.km] 3,500 @500nm

MTP Connector
1Return loss:
Elite® MM MT Ferrule: > 20 dB
Std MM MT Ferrule: > 20 dB
Elite® SM MT Ferrule: > 60 dB (8º Angle Polish)
Std SM MT Ferrule: > 60 dB (8º Angle Polish)
1Insertion loss:
Elite® MM MT Ferrule: 0.10 dB Typical, 0.35 dB Max
Std MM MT Ferrule: 0.20 dB Typical, 0.60 dB Max
Elite® SM MT Ferrule: 0.10 dB Typical, 0.35 dB Max
Std SM MT Ferrule: 0.25 dB Typical, 0.75 dB Max
1. For 48- & 72-fiber MM MTs or 24-fiber SM MTs, performance assumes physical contact on all fibers.

LC/CS/SC Connectors
Return loss:
UPC: ≤ -50 dB
APC: ≤ -60 dB
Insertion loss:
SM/UPC Low Loss: 0.05 dB Typical, 0.15 dB Max
SM/APC Low Loss: 0.07 dB Typical, 0.15 dB Max
SM/UPC Standard: LC/CS: 0.08 dB Typical, 0.20 dB Max; SC: 0.12 dB Typical, 0.30 dB Max
SM/APC Standard: 0.10 dB Typical, 0.25 dB Max
MM/UPC Low Loss: 0.10 dB Typical, 0.20 dB Max
MM/UPC Standard: LC/CS: 0.12 dB Typical, 0.30 dB Max; SC: 0.15 dB Typical, 0.30 dB Max

  • CONSTRUCTION

Outer Jacket: Flame Retardant PVC

Outer Jacket Ratings:
OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser)
OFNP (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum)
LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

Cable Type: Indoor Micro Diameter
Cable: Parallel, Simplex or Duplex
Strength Member: Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer: Flame Retardant PVC

  • MECHANICAL

Connector Ferrule: Ceramic
End-Face Radius of Curvature: 10 mm (0.39 in) < R < 30 mm (1.18 in)
Apex Offset: < 50 μm
Numerical Aperture: .20 ± 0.015

  • ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS

Operating Temperature: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Operating RH: 95% (non-condensing)

  • COMPLIANCE

Tested per: ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3 & Method D1, IEC 61280-4-1
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B, CENELEC EN
50173, UL94V-0, Flame Rating: NFPA262 (Plenum), UL1666 (Riser), UL1658 (FT4)

  • WARRANTY

5 – Year Limited Component

 

 

Download Specifications (PDF 1.09 Mb) Revised 10-2019

 

 

DIRECT CONNECT PATCH CORDS

 

[AAA]
FIBER COUNT
  [C]
PERFORMANCE
  [FF]
1CONNECTOR 1
  [GG]
1CONNECTOR 2
  [H]
COLOR
  [K]
STAGGERED
006   S: Standard   T1: 12 MTP Female   A1: LC Simplex (900μm)   T: TIA Standard   N: None
008   L: Low Loss   T2: 12 MTP Male   A2: LC/APC Simplex (900μm)   B: Blue   L: Left
012       T3: 12 MTP Female/APC   A3: SC Simplex (900μm)   O: Orange   R: Right
016   [D]
FIBER TYPE
  T4: 12 MTP Male/APC   A4: SC/APC Simplex (900μm)   G: Green    
024   3: OM3   T5: 24 MTP Female   B1: LC Duplex(2mm)   W: Brown   [LLL]
2LENGTH (FT)
032   4: OM4   T6: 24 MTP Male   B2: LC/APC Duplex (2mm)   R: Red   xxx
048   5: OM5   T7: 24 MTP Female/APC   B3: SC Duplex(2mm)   K: Black    
072   9: OS2   T8: 24 MTP Male/APC   B4: SC/APCDuplex(2mm)   Y: Yellow   [M]
DELIVERY
096       T9: 8 MTP Female   B5: CS Duplex(2mm)   V: Violet   S: Standard
144   [E]
1JACKET
  T0: 8 MTP Male   B6: CS/APC Duplex (2mm)       E: 5-Day
    R: OFNR   U1: 16 MTP Female       [JJ]
FAN OUT (IN)
   
    P: OFNP   U2: 16 MTP Male       xx    
    L: LSZH   U3: 16 MTP Female/APC            
        U4: 16 MTP Male/APC            

 

PART NUMBER EXAMPLE:

B012S3PT1A1T16N050E – 12 fiber OM3 assembly with a MTP to LC Connector 16” break; configured to be 50 feet in length and delivered in 5 days.

1. Additional jacket materials & connectors available by request, contact customer service.
2. Pulling eye included on all assemblies over 50 ft in length. Lengths over 100 ft are packaged on reels.
3.Standard breakout lengths are: 24 in for fiber counts; 36 and less / 34 in for fiber counts; 48 and higher.
*Need more customization, contact tech support for a consult.

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd.

 

MTP ARRAY PATCH CORDS

[AAA]
FIBER COUNT
  [B]
PERFORMANCE
  [EE]
1CONNECTOR 1
  [FF]
1CONNECTOR 2
  [G]
POLARITY
  [JJ]
FAN OUT (IN)
006   S: Standard   T1: 12 MTP Female   T1: 12 MTP Female   A: Type A   xx
008   L: Low Loss   T2: 12 MTP Male   T2: 12 MTP Male   B: Type B  
012       T3: 12 MTP Female/APC   T3: 12 MTP Female/APC   C: Type C   [K]
STAGGERED
016   [C]
FIBER TYPE
  T4: 12 MTP Male/APC   T4: 12 MTP Male/APC       N: None
024   3: OM3   T5: 24 MTP Female   T5: 24 MTP Female   [H]
COLOR
  L: Left
032   4: OM4   T6: 24 MTP Male   T6: 24 MTP Male   T: TIA Standard   R: Right
048   5: OM5   T7: 24 MTP Female/APC   T7: 24 MTP Female/APC   B: Blue    
072   9: OS2   T8: 24 MTP Male/APC   T8: 24 MTP Male/APC   O: Orange   [LLL]
2LENGTH (FT)
096       T9: 8 MTP Female   T9: 8 MTP Female   G: Green   xxx
144   [D]
1JACKET
  T0: 8 MTP Male   T0: 8 MTP Male   W: Brown    
    R: OFNR   U1: 16 MTP Female   U1: 16 MTP Female   R: Red   [M]
DELIVERY
    P: OFNP   U2: 16 MTP Male   U2: 16 MTP Male   K: Black   S: Standard
    L: LSZH   U3: 16 MTP Female/APC   U3: 16 MTP Female/APC   Y: Yellow   E: 5-Day
        U4: 16 MTP Male/APC   U4: 16 MTP Male/APC   V: Violet    

 

PART NUMBER EXAMPLE:

M012S4PT1TAT00N050E – 12 fiber OM4 assembly with a MTP (F) to MTP (F) with Type A polarity with no break;configured to be 50 feet in length and delivered in 5 days.

1. Additional jacket materials & connectors available by request, contact customer service.
2. Pulling eye included on all assemblies over 50 ft in length. Lengths over 100 ft are packaged on reels.
*Need more customization, contact tech support for a consult.

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd.